Collection Statement - Competitions

Updated 31 August 2018

Nova Entertainment Pty Ltd (ABN 75 093 553 989) (and its related bodies corporate) (Nova/our/we/us) will collect, store and use the personal information you provide pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and Nova’s Privacy Policy.

When you enter a Nova, smoothFM, Star 104.5, FIVEaa or GOAT competition, we collect personal information from you. If you win one of our competitions, or where we are required by gaming and lottery legislation, we may collect additional information from you.

The primary purpose for collection of your personal information is to enable administration of the competition you have entered, including identity/entry verification and contacting winners for prize fulfilment.

We may also use your personal information for certain secondary purposes, such as promoting and marketing services of ours; to conduct research and planning of our marketing, product and technology strategies; communicate with you to respond to queries and complaints; send you direct marketing and other promotional materials about Nova’s products and/or services (and those of our related bodies corporate or third party clients/partners) that we believe you may be interested in; to comply with any law, rule or regulation (including the Privacy Act); and for any other purpose expressly identified in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to:                                     

  •  Nova’s related bodies corporate;
  •  authorities responsible for regulation of gaming and lotteries (and other agencies or parties required by law);
  •  Nova’s third party clients, partners, service providers and contractors, including those that assist us with competition administration, market research, communications, eligibility,  verification, prize fulfilment and IT/Technology);
  •  third party clients/partners of Nova if you opt-in to allow that disclosure; and
  • other organisations expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

Names of competition winners may be published in accordance with competition terms and conditions, or as required by applicable gaming and lottery legislation.

Failure to provide personal information (or providing incomplete or incorrect personal information) may result in you being unable to enter a competition.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and correct your personal information, how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information and how any complaint will be handled by Nova. You may also contact our privacy officer with any queries via email: privacy@novaentertainment.com.au.